2014 Mini Countryman
Only 15 complaints on file — too few for a fair verdict.
This verdict reflects complaint volume compared to this model's typical year. Recalls and safety issues below apply regardless of the verdict — always check them.
Only 15 complaints on file — too few for a fair verdict. The data below is complete but unranked.
COMPLAINTS PER YEAR
View as data table
| Year | Complaints |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 15 |
| 2015 | 13 |
| 2016 | 15 |
| 2017 | 7 |
| 2018 | 11 |
| 2019 | 10 |
| 2020 | 6 |
| 2021 | 2 |
| 2022 | 2 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2025 | 17 |
KNOWN PROBLEM AREAS
Only 15 complaints on file for this model year -- too few to rank by share. Raw counts only, below.
7 of 15 total reports mention: electrical system.
CRASH FIREShow complaint excerpts
1- Component and system failed. Mini Copper, Contryman S : The key entry stopped responding. We managed to enter into the car, by removed the fob and using the key to open car.
NHTSA ODI report, 20251229
The contact owned a 2014 Mini Countryman.
NHTSA ODI report, 20230530
The JBE (junction box electronics) has failed. This has caused the fuel pump to stop responding. I'm not sure if my mechanic still has the original part. It did this in the street after backing out of the driveway.
NHTSA ODI report, 20240730
3 of 15 total reports mention: engine.
2 of 15 total reports mention: structure.
INJURYShow complaint excerpts
PURCHASED USED SUMMER 2018. IN FALL OF 2018, FRONT DRIVER-SIDE DOOR LATCH MECH. FAILED, PREVENTING DOOR FROM CLOSING. MECH WAS REPLACED BY DEALER. WINTER OF 2018 THE DRIVER-SIDE REAR AND PASSENGER-SIDE REAR LATCH MECHS FAILED.
NHTSA ODI report, 20200413
2 of 15 total reports mention: fuel/propulsion system.
2 of 15 total reports mention: exterior lighting.
SAFETY TIMELINE
No recalls on file for this model year.
BUY-SMART CHECKLIST
2014 Mini Countryman — pre-purchase inspection
- Test/inspect for electrical system issues (7 reports on file for this year).
- Test/inspect for engine issues (3 reports on file for this year).
- Test/inspect for structure issues (2 reports on file for this year).
FAQ
Is the 2014 Mini Countryman reliable?
There isn't enough NHTSA complaint data on file yet to give this model year a verdict.
What are the most common problems with the 2014 Mini Countryman?
The most-reported component is electrical system, accounting for 47% of complaints on file.
How many recalls does the 2014 Mini Countryman have?
No recalls are on file for this model year.
Data updated 2026-07-11 · Complaints are unverified owner reports filed with NHTSA, not independently verified defects. Methodology.