2025 Lexus RX
Only 17 complaints on file — too few for a fair verdict.
This verdict reflects complaint volume compared to this model's typical year. Recalls and safety issues below apply regardless of the verdict — always check them.
Only 17 complaints on file — too few for a fair verdict. The data below is complete but unranked.
COMPLAINTS PER YEAR
View as data table
| Year | Complaints |
|---|---|
| 1999 | 35 |
| 2000 | 29 |
| 2001 | 19 |
| 2002 | 12 |
| 2003 | 4 |
| 2004 | 40 |
| 2005 | 27 |
| 2006 | 31 |
| 2007 | 58 |
| 2008 | 69 |
| 2009 | 34 |
| 2010 | 75 |
| 2011 | 29 |
| 2012 | 11 |
| 2013 | 18 |
| 2014 | 11 |
| 2015 | 20 |
| 2016 | 27 |
| 2017 | 45 |
| 2018 | 24 |
| 2019 | 33 |
| 2020 | 44 |
| 2021 | 69 |
| 2022 | 26 |
| 2023 | 53 |
| 2024 | 52 |
| 2025 | 17 |
| 2026 | 1 |
KNOWN PROBLEM AREAS
Only 17 complaints on file for this model year -- too few to rank by share. Raw counts only, below.
5 of 17 total reports mention: electrical system.
3 of 17 total reports mention: engine.
CRASH2 of 17 total reports mention: service brakes.
CRASH INJURYShow complaint excerpts
The contact owns a 2025 Lexus RX 350.
NHTSA ODI report, 20250930
2 of 17 total reports mention: forward collision avoidance.
CRASH2 of 17 total reports mention: air bags.
CRASH INJURYShow complaint excerpts
The contact owns a 2025 Lexus RX 350.
NHTSA ODI report, 20250930
SAFETY TIMELINE
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2025 Toyota Camry Hybrid, Lexus NX250, NX350, NX350 Hybrid, 2024-2025 Lexus RX350, RX350 Hybrid, and RX500 Hybrid vehicles.
Remedy: Dealers will inspect the seat belt webbing and replace the seat belt assembly if necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 20, 2025. Owners may contact Toyota's customer service at 1-800-331-4331.
Campaign 25V059000 — check if this car was fixed
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2023-2024 Toyota Venza, 2023-2025 RAV4 Prime, RAV4, Highlander, GR Corolla, Crown, 2024-2025 Lexus TX, LS, Toyota Tacoma, Grand Highlander, and 2025 Lexus RX, Toyota Crown...
Remedy: Dealers will update the instrument panel software over-the-air (OTA) for non-PHEV vehicles, free of charge. For PHEV vehicles, dealers will inspect the instrument panel assembly, and either replace it, or update the software, free of charge.
Campaign 25V595000 — check if this car was fixed
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2022-2026 Toyota, Lexus, and Subaru Solterra vehicles equipped with a Panoramic View Monitor (PVM) system. Please see the recall report for a complete list of models.
Remedy: Dealers will update the parking assist software, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed January 2, 2026. Owners may contact Toyota's customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's numbers for this recall are 25TB13 and 25LB06.
Campaign 25V744000 — check if this car was fixed
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2022-2025 Lexus NX350, NX250, 2023-2026 RX350, and 2024-2026 TX350 vehicles. The rearview camera image may not display when the vehicle is placed in reverse.
Remedy: Dealers will update the rearview camera software or replace the rearview camera, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed May 15, 2026. Owners may contact Toyota's customer service at 1-800-331-4331.
Campaign 26V162000 — check if this car was fixed
BUY-SMART CHECKLIST
2025 Lexus RX — pre-purchase inspection
- Test/inspect for electrical system issues (5 reports on file for this year).
- Test/inspect for engine issues (3 reports on file for this year).
- Test/inspect for service brakes issues (2 reports on file for this year).
- Verify recall 25V059000 (seat belts) has been completed.
- Verify recall 25V595000 (electrical system) has been completed.
- Verify recall 25V744000 (back over prevention) has been completed.
- Verify recall 26V162000 (back over prevention) has been completed.
OTHER YEARS OF THIS MODEL
BEST YEARS
WORST YEARS
FAQ
Is the 2025 Lexus RX reliable?
There isn't enough NHTSA complaint data on file yet to give this model year a verdict.
What are the most common problems with the 2025 Lexus RX?
The most-reported component is electrical system, accounting for 29% of complaints on file.
How many recalls does the 2025 Lexus RX have?
4 recalls on file for this model year.
Data updated 2026-07-11 · Complaints are unverified owner reports filed with NHTSA, not independently verified defects. Methodology.